RAC employee sentenced after sharing personal data

Woman compiled lists of accident data before unlawfully transferring it to claims management firm

RAC employee sentenced after sharing personal data
Image: Bigstock.

An RAC employee has been sentenced to eight months’ imprisonment, suspended for two years after transferring personal data to an accident claims management firm without authorisation.

Kim Doyle, 33, pleaded guilty to charges of conspiracy to secure unauthorised access to computer data, and to selling unlawfully obtained personal data, at a hearing in January 2020.

She was sentenced at Manchester Crown Court on 8 January 2021.

The court heard that Doyle compiled lists of road traffic accident data including partial names, mobile phone numbers and registration numbers despite having no permission from her employers.

An Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) investigation found Doyle, to have unlawfully transferred the data she obtained to William Shaw, a director of an accident claims management firm, TMS (Stratosphere), trading as LIS Claims.

Related: Man jailed for ‘inept’ attempt at stealing £40k Jag from dealership

Shaw, 32, was also sentenced to eight months’ imprisonment, suspended for two years after pleading guilty to conspiracy to secure unauthorised access to computer data.

The offence came to light when Arval, a fleet management company, alerted RAC to nuisance calls to one of its drivers about an accident he had been involved in.

Arval suspected there may have been a data leak from RAC, which had carried out recovery of their driver’s vehicle.

This prompted the RAC to perform a data leakage scan of its Outlook mailboxes, where it found details which led it to discover Doyle had been compiling unauthorised lists of data.

Mike Shaw, who heads up the Criminal Investigations Team at the ICO said: “Those who believe that this is a victimless crime without consequences, need to think again.

Related: Kwik Fit fitter spared jail and retains job despite leading high-speed police chase

“These criminal acts have a detrimental impact on the public and businesses.

“People’s data is being accessed without consent and businesses are putting resources into tracking down criminals.

“Once the data is in the hands of claims management companies, people are subjected to unwanted calls which can in turn lead to fraudulent personal injury claims.

“Offenders must know that we will use all the tools at our disposal to protect people’s information and prevent it from being used to make nuisance calls.

“This case shows that we can, and will take action, and that could lead to a prison sentence for those responsible.

Related: Ex-employee who set fire to garage while drunk given suspended prison sentence

“Where appropriate we will work with partner agencies to make full use of the Proceeds of Crime Act to ensure that criminals do not benefit financially from their criminal behaviour.”

Doyle and Shaw were also each ordered to carry out 100 hours unpaid work and contribute £1,000 costs.

A Confiscation Order, under the Proceeds of Crimes Act, to recover benefit obtained as a result of the offending has been given by the Court in which Doyle must pay a benefit figure of £25,000 and Shaw must pay a benefit figure of £15,000.

Both Doyle and Shaw will face three months’ imprisonment if the benefit figures are not paid within three months.

Share your comments below.

Home Page Forums RAC employee sentenced after sharing personal data

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #206369 Reply

    An RAC employee has been sentenced to eight months’ imprisonment, suspended for two years after transferring personal data to an accident claims manag
    [See the full post at: RAC employee sentenced after sharing personal data]

    #206413 Reply
    Meat-Head
    Participant

    Seems to defeat the object, take them to court
    Invoice them, don’t send them to gaol, so where does that money
    Go? They already paid to be processed etc.

    They should be sent to gaol with an empty room with a telephone
    Ringing every 30 seconds, “you been involved in an accident”
    Dont answer 1500 calls a day, extra year in clink

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

LEAVE A REPLY:

Reply To: RAC employee sentenced after sharing personal data

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Have your say!

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.

Sign Up