Privacy policy

Garage Wire privacy policy

Garage Wire Ltd (“Garage Wire”) 48 Alcester Road, Birmingham B13 8BA has created a privacy statement because we take your privacy seriously.

General

Garage Wire provides news and special offers to independent garages.

We may collect information through use of cookie technology or where you provide information to us like name, company, address, telephone, email etc.

This information will be added to our existing business database to send you updates on industry news and special offers.

Our business model depends upon supplier advertising funding to ensure the service is available for free to garages.

By registering you agree to receive reasonable amounts of email communication (2 to 5 emails per week).

You can opt out of these emails at any time by using “unsubscribe” links or can contact us for more information at info@garagwire.co.uk .

We hope that you will read and engage with content to support the site.

Registration details

To gain full access rights to Garage Wire you will need to register.

Your registration details will be stored in our database.

The information we collect and maintain includes:

  • Name, job title and preferred address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to membership

We reserve the right to add to or amend this information at our discretion.

Purpose

Registration details or other information provided by you may be used by Garage Wire Ltd for assessment and analysis to review, develop and improve the services which we offer or to keep you informed of relevant products and services.

Transactions

Any personal or financial information supplied to us during financial transactions (such as credit card, debit card or bank details) will only be used for the agreed business purpose and only retained as far as we are legally obliged.

Please note that we do not store or retain this information at the current time.

We agree only to use reputable payment processing providers with recognised security policies.

Disclosure to third parties

We will not disclose information to third parties other than:

  • to other companies in our group
  • to advertising partners where you have expressed interest. This is usually defined as either an explicit request for information or “click through” to a landing page or website containing further information on products and services
  • to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you

Please note that we do not sell or rent you data.

Emails

Garage Wire is based on sending a strictly limited number of relevant business to business emails.

We hope you will support us by taking time to read and engage with the content and we welcome all feedback.

All emails will contain valid “unsubscribe” links.

Data Protection Act

Garage Wire complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, particularly in respect of business to business email communication requirements.

Cookies

A cookie is a data file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.

We may use cookies subject to your agreement to collect usage data in order improve your user experience.

You do not have to accept cookies, please refer to your browser software for details.

Cookies are designed to improve the website and the service we offer.

It in no way gives us access to your computer or information about you.

Ad serving

We reserve the right to use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf.

These companies may employ cookies and action tags (also known as single pixel gifs or web).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.

These are intended to improve your experience.

However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for such external content or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.

Controlling your personal information and opt out

Please note that we only currently store and use personal information on an Opt In basis.

You may restrict collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • To opt out of any specific type of email communication from us simply click the “unsubscribe” link in the footer of the email in question
  • You may also contact us at any time by emailing info@garagewire.co.uk

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at Garage Wire Ltd, 111 Hagley Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B16 8LB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Protection of personal information

Garage Wire agrees to take appropriate organisational and security measure to safeguard data against unauthorised access or processing.

Changes to this policy

Garage Wire Ltd reserves the right to change this policy by updating this page.

Please check this page periodically to check that you are happy with any changes.

We will give a minimum of one month’s notice in advance where it is reasonable to do so.

Have your say!

0 0

Lost Password

Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.